Monday, January 30, 2012

Who I am In you

I have recently poured into music during my worship time.  Just listened to how my new favorite band is singing about what God is doing in their life.  And consequently God is doing similar things in my life.  So let me encourage you and tell you about how Great our God truly is.

My Story:

If this is my story, If this is my song

I wanna be a part of something beautiful

If this is my journey, Show me your road

Where ever you lead me in this world I wanna go



There's just too many times I only think of me

'Cause I get so consumed with my opportunities

But when my life's work brings me to the feet of god

I wanna hear him say I lived for his glory



So many times I have been downtrodened and discouraged in Waco
Too many times I have overlooked the people around me
only to focus on myself.
to focus on how bad my life is
to worry about why i am here, the lack of a social life I have
and most imporantly.. I forget.
I forget to worship the one who makes it all possible
The ONE.
the I AM.
GOD

Most recently I have been very discouraged.  I still am struggling in the whole friend department.  But God has blessed me with the most hectic schedule EVER.  And when I mean ever... Just wait - tomorrow I am blogging a day in the life!  It's going to be great! 

I can remember back before school started I was telling my coworkers.. I love my job.  I love my job.  I love my job.  And so what happened because of that - I have 4 new athletes to work with and I am booked straight through from 9 am to 9 pm when I go home at night!  I LOVE IT!!!  Here are some pictures of my kids recently...



 This is Anthony.  I can always count on Anthony to make me laugh and brighten my day.  He always brings me a Diet Dr. Pepper and I never have to worry about whether or not he will do his work... usually with a little bit of grumbling - but he stands up for me and always makes me smile!  I love this kid.




This is kj.  KJ is one of my new kids, but he wants a 4.0 and so we work hard together.  He is so sweet and love shis family.  He also has soo many tattoos.  Kind of scary :)  But out of all my kids - he is becoming my favorite very quickly.  This morning he sent me a text saying he made a 92/100 on his MIS test!  I am so proud of him.  He is very determined and I am so excited about watching him grow this semester.

These are the people I work with.  They make my job sooo much fun! Starting from the back left Jill and Tracy (The Learning Specialist) They are so amazing!  Then there is Bart - my boss!  He is a Ouachita grad and the uncle of Daniel Byrd (For those of you who know who I am talking about... they could be twins - they act like each other or what I remember.. very fun!)  Then Back right - that's me!  and then the other GA Lauren, she is from Russelville and is all of my classes with me.  Next you have Tebo and Dee Dee!  They are the football athletic advisors!  We have a lot of fun together.. and then cut off in the corner is Tierra!  Tierra just got promoted to Assitant Athletic Director!  YAY!!!  She is a lot of fun too in the office. 


This is Tyler and C LEE...  Me and C LEE have a basketball match this week - I am soo taking him down with my mad EEE Fun Team basketball skills :)  He is soo sweet!  Love him to death! 




 This is Donald.  Donald rooms with my friend Jordan's boyfriend.  Donald is a hard worker but often gets distracted.  if i haven't said it before - i love my kids.  Donald is known for saying some funny things!  Last week he told me he was blessed to have me because I helped him stay at Baylor.  These kids are so cute! Seriously they make my day so fun and I love being at work! 




Here is C LEE again!  haha - trying to act all hard.  That is not at all how he is!  I just wish that you could all meet these guys and know them like I do.  The girl int he picture is Tifany - she is another tutor and she is really good with the guys. 

Again.

I
LOVE
MY
JOB!!!





So needless to say, when I am kind of lonely or I get sad - I always think back to my kids.  Or better God usually provides a sweet text or a funny video that my kids will send me.  It never fails.  God always provides!


Won't Let Me Go:

Welcome to my latest disaster

Same book just another chapter

I never thought it could be worse than last year

But here I am again today

I laugh 'cause it hurts when I scream

But I'll make it through 'cause I believe

That even when my heart breaks

And everything's shaken

I'm left alone in the rain

You won't, you won't, won't

You won't let me go

When life's insane

And everything's crazy

You carry me through the pain

And you won't, you won't, won't

You won't let me go

This is my go to song when I feel like I am overwhelmed
Upset and frustrated.
I always listen to this song - becuase
GOD IS ALWAYS THERE
Even when things aren't going as well as they should! 
God is amazing like that.
and is word is full of blessings.
I love it

I know i seem perfect (haha - not that statement was filled with sarcasm)
but life is hard - especially when you are trying to make
friends that might not believe, act, feel, think
the same way as you.

It's hard. 
And sometimes we don't make the best decisions -
but God is always there
and he can pick you up when those things happen
when you are on your face
when you are humiliated and embarassed
God forgives.
And he wipes the slate clean!


amen!

Have a blessed and charmed day... full of bliss
abby.



No comments:

Post a Comment